Known for its calming and healing qualities, Calendula is a beautiful flower which only blossoms under the sun, thus commonly called “the Sun’s fiancée”.
Calendula Officinalis or more commonly, Marigold, is an herbaceous plant belonging to the asteraceaes and producing 40 to 70cm high yellow to orange flowers, opening and closing with the sun cycles.
Grown in the Mediterranean area, Calendula can generally be found in all temperate regions worldwide with a bloom from spring to December.
During Antiquity, Indian, Greek and Arab civilizations used Calendula for its kitchen, medicinal and cosmetic uses.
It was also used as a tinctorial plant to dye fabrics in yellow-orange.
Grown in Europe since the XIIth century, Calendula was used at the time to relieve superficial skin lesions, digestive disorders and feminine discomforts.
Its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties made it the staple ingredient when in need to calm or heal sensitive, reactive and irritated skins.
Its anti-inflammatory properties come from Calendula inner compounds called triterpendiols esters, promoting healing and skin repair.
Calendula also possess a fair amount of flavonoids and carotenoids, potently antioxidants compounds, helping the skin to protect itself from free radicals thus slowing down the appearance of signs of premature skin aging.
Carotenoids also contribute to protect and calm the skin from sun damages.