Raspberry has a protecting action on skins aggressed by an intense urban life and helps restructure the skin hydric barrier.
Used today in lots of culinary preparations: vinegar, syrup, desserts or jam, raspberry and raspberry leafs were already known in the Middle Ages for their medicinal properties.
Perennial bushy plant, it can be found today cultivated or in the wild. Its stems, covered in small prods, carry large leafs with hairy white green lower part, divided in toothed leaflets. The small white flowers, typical of the Rosaceae family, give fruits called drupes, because each red seed is considered a fruit.
The oil extracted from the seeds of its fruits is exceptionally packed with ceramides, “”cement”” of the cell assuring the skin barrier integrity. The efficiency of these ceramides is enhanced by the abundance of Omegas 3 & 6 in raspberry seed oil, fatty acids essential in maintaining the skin beauty and youth.
Full of antioxidants, of which carotenoids and vitamin E, raspberry seed oil is very efficient in reducing aging signs and fight premature aging caused by free radicals (sun exposure, UV, pollution…). It has a protecting action on skins aggressed by an intense urban life and helps restructure the skin hydric barrier.