Originated from the nuts of an emblematic tree in West Africa savannahs, Shea butter is known to protect, smooth and restructure damaged skins.
The shea tree is a stocky tree reaching 12 to 20m high and close to 1m of diameter, resistant to wildfir
Its cream-white flowers are gathered in corollas and its green-colored fruits hold two brown seeds with a wide elliptic scar and an extremely oily seed.
Shea nuts are harvested between June and September: the seeds are reduced to a paste, then filtered to retrieve the precious butter.
Shea butter is traditionally used in Africa for hair and skin beauty because of its protective properties.
Its richness in linoleic acid and stearic acid, two components of skin natural ceramides, enhance the barrier function of the skin and offer a powerful calming action.
Shea butter is also rich in antioxidant Vitamin E, helping the skin to protect itself from free radicals thus slowing down the appearance of signs of premature skin aging.
It also contains allantoin, a smoothing and healing compound, capable of scarring dry and chapped skin.
Its composition makes Shea butter a staple ingredient for every fragile, dry, tired and aggressed skins.